Lessor : Sales type lease

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2782398
    CPAHOPECPAHOPE
    Participant

    Why does the lessor receive the asset back from the lessee at the end of the lease term? Since it is a sales type lease i thought the lessor would be selling the asset to the lessee at the beginning of the lease term and not getting it back

    AUD - 39
    BEC - 76
    FAR - 56
    REG - 79
    FAR 57,61,57,56 (F*)

    REG 54,49,69,66, 79

    AUD 39(lol)

    BEC 64,60,50(lol),70,67,71,76

     

    Brodie: Why not?

    #2782497
    Silent
    Participant

    It's not physical sale but instead how accounting is accounted. No matter what you call the lease, it's is still a lease

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.