CPE Credits for First Year CPAs

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #3026265 Reply
    ApeStang
    Participant

    All – I am newly licensed in Texas but am confused on CPEs for first year of licensure. Do I need to complete a certain number of CPE hours (maybe a reduced amount since it is first year) or am I fully exempt from completing any CPEs in my first year? Thanks in advance for any help. I have reached out to the Texas board but no response, they are probably overwhelmed with COVID related questions.

    AUD - 78
    BEC - 91
    FAR - 80
    REG - 78
    "Today I will do what others won't, so that tomorrow I can accomplish what others can't."
    #3026277 Reply
    ApeStang
    Participant

    Literally just received a response right after I posted on this forum:

    “From the date you are certified until the following birth month. Any CPE taken during the no requirement will not count.

    In your case,

    2/5/20-4/30/20: no requirement

    5/1/20-4/30/21: 20.00 CPE credits

    5/1/21-4/30/22: 40.00 CPE credits

    5/1/22-4/30/23: 40.00 CPE credits, includes 4-hr TX ethics course.

    CPE Rules can also be viewed online under Chapter 523.”

    AUD - 78
    BEC - 91
    FAR - 80
    REG - 78
    "Today I will do what others won't, so that tomorrow I can accomplish what others can't."
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Reply To: CPE Credits for First Year CPAs

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Your information:




Return to Forum Home